Heating a Seneca Lake Home: Gas, Propane, Oil, Heat Pumps, and Help With Winter Bills

Last reviewed: October 18, 2026. General information only. Rebates, assistance dates, and income limits come from NYSEG, NYSERDA, and New York State and can change at any time; confirm current terms with the program before you buy equipment or sign a fuel contract. We don’t quote fuel prices because they change weekly.

As an Amazon Associate, Living on Seneca earns from qualifying purchases. See our disclosure.

Heating is the bill that surprises people most when a Seneca Lake house goes from summer place to year-round home. Natural gas reaches the villages and some nearby roads, but many lakeshore and hillside homes run on propane, fuel oil, electricity, or wood. A lot of cottages along the shore were built for July, not January, and the wind coming up the lake in winter finds every gap.

This guide covers how homes in the four Seneca Lake counties are actually heated (using Census data, not guesses), which utility serves which areas, how to estimate the cost for a specific house, what to know about propane and oil contracts, the 2026 heat pump rebates, and the state programs that help pay winter bills. It starts our Heating & Utility Costs section. If you’re still shopping for a house, read it with our septic rules by county and property tax guides.

How Seneca Lake homes are heated

The U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey asks every sampled household what fuel it uses most for heat (Table B25040). The 2020-2024 five-year estimates for the four counties that touch Seneca Lake show how different the lake’s sides are:

Main heating fuel (share of occupied homes)OntarioSenecaSchuylerYates
Utility (natural) gas58.6%43.5%18.1%28.5%
Propane (bottled or tank gas)13.6%20.3%30.3%27.4%
Electricity16.5%16.6%19.3%21.0%
Fuel oil or kerosene5.5%10.1%16.4%8.5%
Wood2.5%4.5%9.3%9.0%
Coal, solar, other, or none3.3%5.0%6.6%5.7%

Source: ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, Table B25040, via Census Reporter. Percentages are calculated from county totals of occupied housing units (Ontario 48,311; Seneca 13,606; Schuyler 7,355; Yates 9,490) and carry sampling error.

Two cautions. First, these are countywide numbers. Ontario County’s high gas share reflects Geneva, Canandaigua, and their suburbs, not the rural lake roads. Second, the pattern is clear even with that caveat: in Schuyler County, which wraps the south end of the lake around Watkins Glen, propane heats more homes than gas does, and almost one home in ten heats mainly with wood. If you’re looking at a house on a lake road or hillside, assume no gas line until the utility confirms otherwise.

Which utility serves your address

The NYS Department of Public Service’s list of electric and gas utilities by county shows:

  • Seneca County: NYSEG for both electricity and natural gas.
  • Schuyler County: NYSEG electric and gas, plus a municipal electric utility in the Village of Watkins Glen.
  • Yates County: NYSEG electric and gas, plus Penn Yan’s municipal electric utility (on the Keuka side of the county).
  • Ontario County: both RG&E and NYSEG serve parts of the county.

Which company serves the address matters for more than the bill. It decides which rate plans you can use and which rebate programs apply. NYSEG and RG&E customers can use the NYS Clean Heat rebates described below; customers of a village electric utility should ask that utility what it offers. For any specific property, ask the seller for recent bills and confirm gas availability with the utility before you plan around it.

Estimating heating costs for a specific house

We don’t publish an “average Seneca Lake heating bill.” Two houses on the same road can differ several times over, depending on insulation, exposure, equipment, and how the house is used. A better approach:

  1. Get the usage history. Ask the seller for 12 to 24 months of fuel deliveries (gallons of propane or oil), electric bills (kilowatt-hours), and gas bills (therms). With the seller’s permission, suppliers and the utility can confirm it.
  2. Price it with current, official numbers. NYSERDA publishes residential heating oil, kerosene, and propane prices by region in its Weekly Heating Fuels Dashboard and average propane prices. The U.S. Energy Information Administration’s Heating Oil and Propane Update covers the heating season week by week.
  3. Adjust for how you’ll live there. A cottage that was kept at 50°F while empty will use more fuel when someone lives there full-time. A house that was heated mostly with a wood stove may show low fuel deliveries that don’t reflect what you’ll burn if you don’t want to haul wood.
  4. Look at the house itself. Thin insulation, single-pane windows, an uninsulated crawlspace, and an exposed site facing up the lake all push costs up. An energy assessment (see EmPower+ below) or a contractor’s heat-loss calculation tells you more than any rule of thumb.

Propane: tanks, contracts, and New York’s rules

Propane is the main fuel in a large share of homes on the south end and west side of the lake. The most important question when you buy is who owns the tank.

  • Leased tank: the propane company owns it and usually ties it to a supply contract. Under New York’s Agriculture and Markets Law section 192-e, no one may fill a tank without the tank owner’s consent, so only your supplier (or someone it authorizes) can fill it.
  • Owned tank: the same law says a customer who owns the tank can buy propane from any supplier. You take on responsibility for the tank’s condition.

Section 192-e also creates a limited emergency exception for residential customers with leased tanks. During a declared state of emergency or severe weather that threatens people or the building, if your regular supplier can’t deliver within 24 hours after a good-faith request, a temporary supplier may fill the tank under the law’s safety and notice rules, and neither company may charge penalties or fees beyond its usual delivery charges for that emergency fill. The law also requires suppliers to give customers the state’s Propane Consumer Bill of Rights when a contract is signed and every year after.

The NYS Department of State’s consumer guide to home heating with oil and propane recommends getting the contract in writing and checking the duration, price per gallon, minimum purchase or usage requirements, deposits, billing, included services, tank lease terms, and any restrictions on other companies filling the tank. It describes the common price plans: market price, locked price, capped price, and budget billing. Living on Keuka’s owned vs. leased propane tank guide goes through this in more detail, and the same state law applies around Seneca.

Delivery access matters on the lake. Steep driveways, narrow lake lanes, and private roads that are plowed late can keep a heavy delivery truck from reaching the tank. Ask your supplier where the truck parks, how long its hose reaches, and what it needs from you in winter. Practical Finger Lakes’ winter driving and road access guide explains who plows which roads.

Heating oil and kerosene

About one home in six in Schuyler County and one in ten in Seneca County heats mainly with fuel oil or kerosene, according to the Census figures above. If the house you’re buying has an oil system:

  • Find the tank and its age. Basement, outdoor aboveground, or buried tanks each carry different risks. Ask for any inspection or replacement records.
  • Look for signs of leaks: stains, odor, wet spots under the tank, or a fill pipe with no tank you can see (a possible buried or abandoned tank).
  • Report spills. If oil reaches the ground or water, New York’s DEC Spill Hotline is 1-800-457-7362.
  • Compare contracts the same way as propane: price plan, automatic vs. will-call delivery, and any service plan for the burner.

Living on Keuka’s heating oil tank guide explains aboveground vs. buried tanks, DEC petroleum bulk storage rules, and replacement in more depth.

Heat pumps and the 2026 Clean Heat rebates

Heat pumps are the most common upgrade for homes with electric baseboard, propane, or oil, and NYSEG and RG&E are paying a large share of the cost in 2026. According to NYSEG’s NYS Clean Heat page:

  • Customers installing an air-source heat pump can earn up to $10,000 in rebates, and ground-source (geothermal) systems up to $18,000, working through a participating contractor who installs the equipment and files the rebate application.
  • Heat pump water heaters qualify for a $1,250 rebate, either as an instant discount at participating retailers or by applying after installation.
  • Since January 1, 2026, residential Clean Heat rebates are available only for homes with one to four units. Incentives go to NYSEG or RG&E electric customers (or combined gas and electric customers) who replace an existing furnace, boiler, or water heater with eligible heat pump equipment. Natural gas-only customers are not eligible, and replacing an existing full-load heat pump with another doesn’t qualify.
  • NYSEG says rebates can take four to six weeks to process.

The federal Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit (25C) is no longer available for new installations; the IRS says equipment placed in service after December 31, 2025 doesn’t qualify. Be skeptical of a 2026 sales pitch that still promises it.

A few practical points for lake homes:

  • Insist on a heat-load calculation. Correct sizing matters in a cold, windy site. Ask the contractor how the system will perform on the coldest nights at your site.
  • Plan for backup heat. Many owners keep an existing boiler, furnace, or wood stove for the coldest stretches and for outages.
  • Check the electrical service. Adding heat pumps can mean a panel or service upgrade. EmPower+ and the Sustainable Futures Program can help pay for that for income-eligible households (below).
  • Air-seal and insulate first if you can. It lets you buy a smaller system and lowers the bill no matter what fuel you use.

Wood and pellet stoves

Wood is the primary heat for roughly 9% of homes in Schuyler and Yates counties, by the Census numbers, and a backup in many more. If the house has a stove, ask for the installation permit or certificate of compliance and the chimney’s last inspection. Living on Keuka’s wood stove and chimney guide covers New York’s permit rules, inspection levels, and firewood rules, which are the same on Seneca.

Whatever heats the house, any home with fuel-burning appliances or an attached garage needs working carbon monoxide alarms under New York’s Amanda’s Law.

Help paying for heat

HEAP

New York’s Home Energy Assistance Program helps income-eligible households pay for heat from any fuel: electricity, natural gas, oil, propane, kerosene, wood, pellets, coal, or corn. According to the state’s HEAP page:

  • The Regular HEAP benefit is scheduled to open November 2, 2026. Eligible households can get one regular benefit per season, and the application period runs into the winter until funding runs out.
  • The Emergency HEAP benefit is scheduled to open January 4, 2027, for households whose heat or heat-related utility service is off or scheduled to be shut off, or who have less than a quarter tank of oil, kerosene, or propane, or less than a ten-day supply of wood, pellets, or another deliverable fuel.
  • 2026-2027 monthly gross income limits start at $3,563 for one person, $4,659 for two, and $6,852 for four. Households receiving SNAP, Temporary Assistance, or SSI may also qualify. You can own your home and have savings and still be eligible for the regular benefit.
  • The most recent benefit table on the page (labeled 2025-2026) lists a base regular benefit of $900 plus add-ons for households that heat mainly with oil, kerosene, or propane and pay the vendor directly, and $400 plus add-ons for electricity or natural gas.

Outside New York City, apply online at myBenefits.ny.gov or through your county’s HEAP local district contact: the Department of Social Services in Ontario, Seneca, Schuyler, or Yates County, depending on where the house is. The state’s HEAP hotline is 1-800-342-3009.

EmPower+

NYSERDA’s EmPower+ helps income-eligible owners and renters of one- to four-family homes with a no-cost home energy assessment, no-cost direct-install measures, and funding for air sealing, insulation, heat pumps, heat pump water heaters, and electrical upgrades. NYSERDA lists:

  • Low-income single-family households upstate: no-cost improvements capped at $12,000 per project.
  • Moderate-income single-family households upstate: 50% of costs, capped at $6,000 per project.
  • Additional Sustainable Futures Program funding on top of those caps, up to $10,000 for an air-source or ground-source heat pump, $5,000 for a heat pump water heater, $5,000 for a panel box, and $2,500 for wiring upgrades, plus separate HEAR rebates for some measures.

Eligibility depends on household income and county. NYSERDA’s Regional Clean Energy Hubs can help you apply.

Shutoff protections and budget billing

New York’s Home Energy Fair Practices Act (HEFPA) gives residential gas and electric customers extra protection in the cold weather period from November 1 to April 15. The Department of Public Service says the utility must try to reach you before a scheduled shutoff of heat-related service to find out whether it could seriously harm anyone’s health or safety, and if so it must notify Social Services and hold off for another 15 business days. You can also ask for a deferred payment agreement, sign up for balanced (levelized) billing, and name a relative or friend to receive shutoff notices. The DPS helpline for an imminent shutoff is 1-800-342-3355. Hornell Living’s winter guide lists the rest of the HEFPA rights.

Seasonal and part-time owners

If you leave a Seneca Lake house heated but empty for the winter, the risk isn’t just the bill. A furnace or boiler that quits on a January night can freeze pipes before anyone notices.

  • Use automatic delivery for propane or oil so the tank doesn’t run dry while you’re away.
  • Install a temperature or freeze alarm that alerts you and a local contact.
  • Know where the main water shutoff is, and decide with a plumber whether to drain the plumbing for long absences.
  • Ask your insurer about vacancy and freeze conditions in your policy before you leave.

Living on Keuka’s ice dams and frozen pipes guide covers prevention and what to do if pipes freeze.

A heating checklist for buyers

  • What is the primary heat, and what is the backup?
  • 12 to 24 months of fuel deliveries or utility bills.
  • Age and service records for the furnace or boiler, water heater, heat pumps, and chimney.
  • Propane tank: owned or leased? If leased, the contract terms and whether the supplier will transfer service.
  • Oil tank: location, age, and any sign of a buried or abandoned tank.
  • Which utility serves the address, and is natural gas actually available on the road?
  • Winter delivery access: driveway grade, private road plowing, and turnaround space for a truck.
  • Insulation and windows: is the house really built for year-round use?
  • Electrical capacity if you plan to add heat pumps.
  • Working CO and smoke alarms on every level.

What to have on hand

Inexpensive items that help with the maintenance and seasonal steps above (links go to Amazon search results):

Get quotes from local pros

Tell us what you need and we’ll pass your request to up to 3 local businesses who can quote it. Free, no obligation.

We don’t sell your information or add you to a mailing list. See our privacy policy.

Frequently asked questions

Is natural gas available on Seneca Lake?

In the villages and some nearby roads, yes, mostly from NYSEG, but many lakeshore and hillside homes have no gas line. Census figures show utility gas is the main heat for only about 18% of homes in Schuyler County and 29% in Yates County. Confirm availability for the specific address with the utility.

What is the most common way to heat a home near Seneca Lake?

It depends on the county. In Ontario and Seneca counties, natural gas leads countywide. In Schuyler County, propane is the most common main fuel at about 30% of homes, and in Yates County propane and gas are close. Rural lake roads lean toward propane, oil, electricity, and wood.

Can another company fill my leased propane tank?

Generally no. New York Agriculture and Markets Law section 192-e bars filling a tank without the tank owner’s consent. The exception is a qualifying emergency, when your regular supplier cannot deliver within 24 hours after a good-faith request.

How much are heat pump rebates around Seneca Lake in 2026?

NYSEG says its NYS Clean Heat rebates reach up to $10,000 for air-source heat pumps and up to $18,000 for ground-source systems through participating contractors, plus $1,250 for an eligible heat pump water heater. Since January 1, 2026 they apply only to homes with one to four units, and natural gas-only customers are not eligible.

When does HEAP open for the 2026-2027 winter?

New York says the Regular HEAP benefit is scheduled to open November 2, 2026, and the Emergency HEAP benefit on January 4, 2027. The 2026-2027 income limit for one person is $3,563 a month in gross income. Apply at myBenefits.ny.gov or through your county Department of Social Services.

Can my utility shut off my heat in winter?

Utilities can still terminate service for nonpayment, but from November 1 to April 15 New York HEFPA rules require extra contact attempts and, if a shutoff could seriously harm someone, a 15 business day delay and notice to Social Services. Call the DPS helpline at 1-800-342-3355 if a shutoff is threatened.

Official sources

Related on Living on Seneca: Septic Rules by County · Drinking Water, Intakes, and Wells · Property Taxes and STAR · Water Levels and Flooding · Buyer checklist

Across the network: Living on Keuka: Heating Costs · Heat Pump Water Heaters · Generators and Power Outages · Practical Finger Lakes: Winter Driving and Road Access · Heating a Canandaigua Lake home

Spot something out of date? Tell us.